5 Minutes in my head

First of all, sorry for the super long hiatus. I was extremely busy with work on the second half of the year that the times I wasn’t so busy I spent relaxing. Like, seriously, I didn’t even go to gym much – resulting in my growing tummy…

Anywaaaay…. I just found out about this Writing App that challenges you to type non-stop for several minutes.

Screen Shot 2016-03-15 at 2.58.34 PM.png

Now, I totally thought there would be a text to follow but nope… You’re supposed to write free-style. To let your imagination run wild I guess? So yeah… With no guides what-so-ever to follow all I can write are things that I’m thinking about… So it’s like 5 minutes in my head… Haha…

This is what I write:

What do I need to type? Anything? My thoughts are super random and 5 minutes will probably take my mind absolutely everywhere. Though… I’m easily distracted… Maybe halfway through all progress will be deleted just because I can’t think of anything to say… Then again… Will it be alright if perhaps I type rubbish? Just let my fingers decide what to write? Like those actresses (and actors I suppose) on those dramas? I saw one just last night. The sound she was making… you would know for certain that she’s faking it. I mean… fake typing? Seriously? What’s wrong with really typing things? I mean boy 5 minutes sure is long… and uh… no paragraphs? I wonder whether it would allow me to keep a copy of this rubbish after my 5 minutes is up… Maybe I should write here for my blog… then at least there would be progress… or maybe not… Maybe I would fail miserably all progress will be deleted. Over and over again. Gosh, I wish my boss would just leave… Not that it actually makes any difference… Wait. I finished!

I was feeling rushed and yea… just typing whatever popped into my head. I have to say though… It’s good to sometimes write everything down. Not to mention good training to simply write more…

5 Minutes in my head

Bern & Laussane

L1070959Blue sky!! I’ve missed you!

Actually, the sunset the day before we left Grindelwald was a sight to see. It was when we were in our hotel room after the trip to Blausee. So like I’ve mentioned in my earlier post, I’ve no camera or iPhone to take a photo of it!! It was gorgeous as the sky cleared for a bit to let the golden rays of sunset glow peek out of the clouds With Mt Eiger at the side.

Then the next day, the sky cleared.

Continue reading “Bern & Laussane”

Bern & Laussane

Grindelwald

L1070856There’s something magical about a gloomy day in Switzerland… ❤︎ ❤︎

I would like to note, once again, that I didn’t do any editing on my photos. I would like to think that I’ve already chosen the best photos to be displayed here. But I must come clean that it’s mostly because of my laziness.:/

Continue reading “Grindelwald”

Grindelwald

Lucerne

L1070765

From Zurich, we head to Lucerne. We actually made a stop at Mt Pilatus which was on the way but I thought I’ll just compile all the mountains into 1 post instead…

We arrived in Lucerne at sunset. After we checked-in in our hotel, we head out to look for dinner at the central station. The photo above is the gorgeous view we had the pleasure to see… I totally love the view!

Continue reading “Lucerne”

Lucerne

Zurich

We head to Zurich on a bus as trains are supposedly much more expensive. As nice as the bus was, 6 hours is a long time to spend just sitting doing nothing…

But guess what? The blue sky finally appeared! ^^

L1070613

We were a bit lost looking for our hotel. The guys was in charge of looking for the way and ended up asking a lot of… LADIES! One actually did told us the correct way, but we were somehow still lost after that.

Anw, after a short rest in our hotel rooms (after we found the hotel) we head out to the old town area and just walk randomly (we might have a destination mind you, but as I know not where we’re going and not holding a map, our walk just seem random to me LOL).

L1070606

I love how the European just place a cow in some of the randomest places… Btw, I say European there coz I saw one in Salzburg too of The Sound of Music.

L1070662 L1070661Love the random decoration of some buildings (can’t say for sure it’s a house or store). It was a fun walk.

We were surprised how different the cost of one meal is with Germany (and Austria). Everything seems so much more expensive in Switzerland!! And I miss German bread…😦

Zurich

Salzburg (and Ingolstadt Village)

So, as I’ve mentioned, we only went to Munich to go to BMW World. Out of the 4 days 4 night we stayed in Munich, we only ‘explored’ the city 1 day – when we went to BMW World. When we reached Munich, it was already afternoon and well, shops closed at 5 so there weren’t much we can do that first day. We actually went to Ingolstadt Village on one day to do some shopping (we end up buying lots of running gear).

Ingolstadt Village
Ingolstadt Village

We spent another day on a day trip to Salzburg, Austria. We took the train to My brother held the map so I didn’t really know where we went. LOL! The sky was all gloomy… Our first stop was this public garden…

141 Up you goWe went to take a a picture at that big tree and along came this father & daughter pair. Aren’t they cute??

148 My turnDidn’t realize it ’til I saw it just now… I’m only wearing 1 gloves! LOL!

OK, a quick quiz. Did you know that Salzburg is home of the original sacher torte?

Me neither.

Heck, I didn’t even know what sacher torte was! All I know is Salzburg is known for classical music… and that’s from watching Nodame Cantabile a long time ago I think…

For those who, like me, don’t know what a sacher torte is, it’s this thing:

170 The original sacher torteNow you know. :p

It’s chocolate cake with a fruity… jam? in the middle… that’s the best explanation I can give… LOL! I personally love the rich flavour of chocolate, especially dark chocolate, so this just doesn’t sit right with me. The chocolate does tastes delicious though! And their hot chocolate drink is absolutely to die for!! ^^

Hot Chocolate
Hot Chocolate

We also ordered soup, and it was delicious too!

175 Bread

Basically everything was delicious! LOL! Actually all the desserts look delicious, if I had my way, I would’ve bought all of them! Hahah ^^;

After our fill of chocolate, we head out and visit this cathedral.

L1070540

Everything is sooooo beautiful and intricate inside & outside. It’s beyond me how much time & effort is put to making one building. It seems like very nook and cranny is well thought out and has some intricate looking design to it.

L1070548Totally love looking at the ceiling!

180 Cafe MozartI’d love to stop by this cafe if I ever have the chance to revisit Salzburg.

We didn’t have much time, so after munching on some wiener schnitzel for lunch, we walked back to the train station.

One thing I remember is that when I sent out postcards from the nearby post office, I was quite surprised that it cost more than it cost me on Munich. Didn’t mind spending the extra dollar euro but…:/

I do hope I can revisit Salzburg when the weather is nice though. Cloudy sky always make everything look so gloomy…

Salzburg (and Ingolstadt Village)